Benzene is one of the most commonly used chemicals in the United States. What Is the Definition of Sodium Benzoate? Possible connection to Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, Severe organ damage from long term exposure. While not related to skin care, it is worth mentioning that sodium benzoate is often used as a preservative in foods and beverages that also contain vitamin C. Research has found benzene levels of twenty parts per billion in some soft drinks containing the combination. Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that derives from Benzoic Acid, acting as it’s inactive salt. Once shipped, they sometimes undergo drastic temperature changes. At low pH levels in water, sodium benzoate converts to benzoic acid, the active form of the compound. Products That Include Sodium Benzoate: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum, Alana Mitchell Foaming Pumpkin Cleanser, Your email address will not be published. It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.Sodium benzoate is considered to be a low-risk ingredient for skincare use and safe to use in skincare. Additional potential side effects include: The bottom line is that while sodium benzoate is a safer alternative to some other chemical preservatives in skin care products, it still isn’t the best choice and its long-term use raises some concerns and is questionable at best. At OZNaturals, we are proud to be able to say that our products are made with no harmful preservatives.

Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Sodium Benzoate acts as the inactive salt in Benzoic Acid. Sodium Benzoate and phenoxyethanol are two “natural” preservatives that you should be wary about having in your skin care products. You are worth more than that.

Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Final report on the safety assessment of Benzyl Alcohol. While phenoxyethanol is generally viewed as one of the gentler commonly used preservatives, there are some studies that show that the ingredient can actually be irritating and caustic to the skin, even causing blistering in some cases. Sodium benzoate is generally recognized as safe in foods according to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration1. There are safe alternatives and we need to support and encourage their use. We invite you to experience the entire line of OZNaturals® products and join the OZN™ Insider family. Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent. According to the Material Safety Data Sheet on phenoxyethanol, it is known to cause irritation to both the skin and lungs. When you think about it, this makes sense, even for all-natural skin care products.

For example, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate are often combined in food additives that are generally employed for the prevention of food spoilage originating from bacteria, molds or yeasts2. Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. Sodium benzoate has been used to cover or enhance the scent of products and also as an anticorrosive. Conclusions. PubChem- Open Chemistry Database. Your email address will not be published. An increased risk of cancer is only one potential side effect from long term exposure to benzene. While the FDA keeps a close eye on the ingredients found in your cosmetics and skin care products, the agency does not have as much control over product safety as you might think. It can often be found in extremely low levels in berries, apples, plums, cinnamon, and several other natural foods. Sodium Benzoate is most openly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Other options include using parabens (which are safe in skin care and cosmetics) instead of preservative systems like sodium benzoate and benzoic acid, both of which form benzene with vitamin C; and keeping your beauty products in a cool, dark place, as higher temperatures and light incite the reaction to benzene (AIB International, 2006). Sodium Benzoate is most openly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It has been concluded that sodium benzoate can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children1. The result is a product that is chemically the same as naturally occurring phenoxyethanol. We each have a responsibility to protect our health by using our ability to influence manufacturers with our choices, and we each have the responsibility to not settle for inferior toxic ingredients. Although Sodium Benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics, it has also been known for being used as a fragrant ingredient, anti-corrosive, and used for masking. Spend $25 USD more and get free shipping! Sodium benzoate is produced by the neutralization of benzoic acid with caustic soda and/or soda ash.

Phenoxyethanol became more popular as a preservative in skin care products as a “natural” replacement for parabens and formaldehyde-releasing ingredients. The price for not doing so is simply too high for any of us to pay. We are uncompromising about finding and using the best ingredients and most advanced formulations while staying true to our belief in the benefits of natural products. Since benzene itself if not added to skin care products, but rather produced as a byproduct, the amounts found in a vitamin C serum using sodium benzoate are relatively minor compared to what you would find in a room full of cigarette smoke. It is a widely used food preservative, with an E number of E211. In other words, it is one of the best natural anti-aging ingredients available. Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. While Sodium Benzoate is typically good for all skin types, in extreme cases it may cause skin rash or irritation, rash, hives, and swelling. you don’t, need chemical preservatives if you make your own healthy foods.

Retinol, hyaluronic acid, vitamin C and green tea extract are just a few examples of the ingredients that catch our attention and influence our choices. Since phenoxyethanol can be naturally derived, it would seem that the potential side effects would be significantly less than the chemicals it has replaced. What Are the Benefits of Sodium Benzoate?